[ Forum ]

Add a "Run as Admin" option

All for Supercopier

Add a "Run as Admin" option

Postby deadlydog » Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:46 pm

First off, thank you for continuing to develop this awesome product :)

It would be great if you could add a "Run as Administrator" option to the settings so that SuperCopier can start with Windows running as admin. Because this is not an option I currently have to disable the built-in "Load at the session loading" option (which really should be renamed to "Start automatically at log on" or something similar) and use a Windows Scheduled Task to manually launch SuperCopier.exe as an admin; otherwise I'm not able to copy/paste files into directories such as C:\Program Files, C:\Windows, etc.
deadlydog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: Add a "Run as Admin" option

Postby alpha_one_x86 » Wed Jul 24, 2013 7:03 pm

No for multiple reason:
  • Not multi-platform (very specific and hard code for each OS)
  • Dirty and not portable (you can set "run as administrator" into compatibility dongle into the properties).
  • Can product some bug (if cash in mode admin, you can start in normal mode, ...)
  • Not respect the Unix and new Windows lay: all need be into the user space
Developer of ImageUltracopier/ImageSupercopier and of the game ImageCatchChallenger
User avatar
alpha_one_x86
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 9:09 am

Re: Add a "Run as Admin" option

Postby deadlydog » Wed Jul 24, 2013 7:35 pm

Ok, thanks for the reply. Rather than creating a scheduled job I'll just go into the executable properties, compatibility tab, and mark it to Run As Admin as you suggested. Thanks.
deadlydog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:32 pm


Return to Supercopier



cron