Page 1 of 1

Can't Organise Start Menu

Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 2:27 am
by skywalka
When I try to rearrange programs in my start menu-All Programs.

Blacklisted folder.

Re: Can't Organise Start Menu

Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 7:08 am
by alpha_one_x86
It's protection against the virtual folder of windows, because it product problem.

Re: Can't Organise Start Menu

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:03 pm
by Bruce Fraser
Even though this thread has been dead for six years, I thought it was more appropriate to add here, rather than start an identical thread.

Gizmo's TechSupportAlert.com gives the highest recommendation to Ultra Copier, so I gladly downloaded and installed it. And it works beautifully... until I tried rearranging some things in the Windows Start Menu (I'm using Classic Start, so even though I'm on Windows 10, the menu is just like the Windows 7 start menu). Since Ultra Copier takes over from Windows Explorer, it jumped in to do the move... but reported "unknown error." With that, it stopped, and the menu items did not move.
I tried various methods, such as manual cut-and-paste, but Ultra Copier knows all those methods and jumped to attention each time. And each time it blocked the move.
In other words, with UltraCopier installed, it is IMPOSSIBLE to move things in the Windows Start Menu! Failing at something as basic as that is reason to uninstall Ultra Copier. Unless there is a way to fix that.

Re: Can't Organise Start Menu

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:45 pm
by alpha_one_x86
Hi,

Yes, Qt lib is a mess, it's why I will quit it for the version 2, due to this kind of error.

Cheers,

Re: Can't Organise Start Menu

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:05 am
by Bruce Fraser
Brule,
Wow, that's a quick response!
Thanks for the info, and best wishes on writing new software.
Is there a way for watchers to be notified when version 2 is released? Is there somewhere to sign up for that?

Re: Can't Organise Start Menu

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:31 am
by alpha_one_x86
Hi,

The RSS/ATOM feed is a good way.

Cheers,

Re: Can't Organise Start Menu

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:15 pm
by Bruce Fraser
Simple solution: I subscribed to the "Announcements" forum.