Page 1 of 1

Chinese characters in context menu

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 8:01 am
by pepeq
I am using UltraCopier v1.2.3.0 on Windows 7 and Windows 10

If I drag and drop a file or directory with the right mouse button in Windows , then in the Windows context menu
popping up appear unreadable chinese characters, see attached picture
UC_chinese_char.png
(3.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet
The text should be 'UltraCopier copy herer' and 'UltraCopier move here'.

At least in English, better in the selected Language.

In general i would recommend to have all texts in English as standard.

Peter

Re: Chinese characters in context menu

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 11:43 am
by alpha_one_x86
Hello,

It's not chinese but corrupted code, the version 1.2.3.1 should fix this.

Cheers,

Re: Chinese characters in context menu

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 1:01 pm
by pepeq
ok, I cannot distinguish between chinese and corrupt code... :D
Thanks for the quick response and hope to see v1.2.3.1 soon!

cheers!

Re: Chinese characters in context menu

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:33 am
by Rastarn
Hi,

Any news on when this will be fixed? Supercopier has become ubiquitous for my system and it's frustrating having to remember which corrupt group of characters mean what in the context menu. It's just time consuming enough to slow work flow.

Having said that, your hard work is very much appreciated. Buying the best copy tool for Windows on the planet was an absolute no brainer.

Cheers!

Re: Chinese characters in context menu

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 11:01 am
by alpha_one_x86
Hi,

This version fix the problem for you:
http://ultracopier.first-world.info/tem ... .2.3.1.zip
?
Ultracopier continue remplace the ctrl c and ctrl v under windows? (I try fix this bug for the version 1.2.3.1)

Cheers,

Re: Chinese characters in context menu

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:26 pm
by PierreA13
Bonjour,
j'ai le même problème depuis la maj 1.2.3.
Très génant car en caractères corrompus ou en chinois je ne lis pas...
Windows 10 64bit sur Intel Core2 duo à 3GHz

Re: Chinese characters in context menu

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 9:38 pm
by alpha_one_x86
PierreA13 wrote:Bonjour,
j'ai le même problème depuis la maj 1.2.3.
Très génant car en caractères corrompus ou en chinois je ne lis pas...
Windows 10 64bit sur Intel Core2 duo à 3GHz
Bonjour,
Ici, c'est le forum anglais, merci de répondre en anglais ou d'aller sur le forum correspondant.
Vu que persone ne fait les divers teste demander, cela vas être dur de corriger.