ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Help Ultracopier/Supercopier by reporting your bug
Post Reply
peppo5
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am

ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by peppo5 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:24 pm

It was a long time since i updated the program, glad to have noticed improvements, but discontent about possible bugs:
- enabling the sound function at the end transfer, reports error
- the pause button in transfers not work (or has it never gone? or is enabled only for ultimate users?)
- the standard automatic renaming reports error
- change manually the renaming rules is a disaster, does not work
Last edited by peppo5 on Thu Aug 15, 2019 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
alpha_one_x86
Site Admin
Posts: 1344
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by alpha_one_x86 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:10 pm

Hi
  • Ok, what error?
  • Pause is removed for version 2 (for now)
  • What error?
  • how do you try change it?
Cheers,
Developer of ImageUltracopier/ImageSupercopier and of the game ImageCatchChallenger

peppo5
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am

Re: ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by peppo5 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:22 pm

1 This error:
1.png
(37.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2 For now pause option is removed, ok.
3 this error, this is a example, error is with all files type need rename:
3A.png
(202.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet
3B.png
(301.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
4 i try but change on options but not when need to rename (restarted program and PC too).
4.png
(125.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet
With all these tribulations of these years do i deserve an "ultimate" code for free? XD

User avatar
alpha_one_x86
Site Admin
Posts: 1344
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by alpha_one_x86 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:04 pm

Hi,

1) fixed into the next version
3 and 4) working on it.

Yes, contact me in private.

Cheers,
Developer of ImageUltracopier/ImageSupercopier and of the game ImageCatchChallenger

User avatar
alpha_one_x86
Site Admin
Posts: 1344
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by alpha_one_x86 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:30 pm

Here all work now, included into 2.0.3.10
Developer of ImageUltracopier/ImageSupercopier and of the game ImageCatchChallenger

peppo5
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am

Re: ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by peppo5 » Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:41 am

now it's definitely better, even if there is still a lot to be finished,
the impression of this new version is excellent,
thank you for offering the free code, which I jokingly asked, (I admit to having "a bronze face" XD)
pity that being only for this version "in creation" is a thing in itself
I will give more impressions and feedback in private
what to say, I have been appreciating this great little jewel for years since the first supercopier and then in ultracopier
I remembered a request: can we create a custom skin? even just modifying colors of background or particular buttons would be welcome

blooxium
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:29 pm

ultracopier 2.0.4.2 : bouton pause ne fonctionne pas

Post by blooxium » Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:53 pm

Bonjour,

Pas de chance pour moi, avec la dernière version en date au 02/09/2019, le bouton pause ne fonctionne pas.

Impossible de mettre en pause et lorsque je passe le curseur de la souris dessus, impossible de cliquer et pas de changement du bouton.
Sur les autres boutons, de couleur vert, tout va bien.
Le bouton pause est en rouge ... je suppose que c'est normal !
cordialement

User avatar
alpha_one_x86
Site Admin
Posts: 1344
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by alpha_one_x86 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:04 pm

Bonjour,

Oui la pause à été retiré dans la version 2 pour une question de performance.
Je donnerai le choix dans les prochaines version majeurs.

Cordialement,
Developer of ImageUltracopier/ImageSupercopier and of the game ImageCatchChallenger

toto1515
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:57 pm

Re: ultracopier 2.0.3.8 bugs

Post by toto1515 » Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:28 am

Bonjour,
Même remarque pour le bouton pause (version 2.0.4.4)
C'est peut-être aussi pour ça qu'on ne peut plus trier les fichiers...
Lors de la copie de très gros dossiers (beaucoup de fichiers), j'aimais bien lancer supercopier en pause, trier les fichiers en cliquant sur l'entête de colonne (par exemple par taille pour copier d'abord les fichiers les plus gros).
Maintenant on ne peut plus... Dommage.

Post Reply